A. Privacy policy of Platok
In this privacy policy we, Platok (hereinafter referred to as we or us), explain how we collect and otherwise process personal data. This is not an exhaustive description; other data protection declarations or general terms and conditions, conditions of participation and similar documents may regulate specific issues. Personal data is understood to be all information that relates to a specific or identifiable person.

If you provide us with personal data of other persons (e.g. family members, data of work colleagues), please ensure that these persons are aware of this Privacy Policy and only provide us with their personal data if you are allowed to do so and if this personal data is correct.

I. Name and address of the person responsible
Responsible for the data processing, which we describe here, is the:

Plato

3063 Ittigen

Switzerland

Phone: +41 (0)76 281 39 62

e-mail: info@platok.ch

Website: www.platok.ch

If you have data protection concerns, you can send them to the above contact address.

II. general information on data processing
1. collection and processing of personal data
We primarily process the personal data that we receive from our customers and other business partners in the course of our business relationship with them and other persons involved in this relationship or that we collect from their users when operating our websites, apps and other applications.

2. data deletion and storage period
We process and store your personal data for as long as it is necessary for the fulfilment of our contractual and legal obligations or otherwise for the purposes pursued with the processing, i.e. for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation, processing to the termination of a contract) and beyond that in accordance with the legal storage and documentation obligations. It is possible that personal data may be retained for the time during which claims may be asserted against our company and insofar as we are otherwise legally obliged to do so or justified business interests require it (e.g. for evidence and documentation purposes). As soon as your personal data is no longer required for the above-mentioned purposes, it will be deleted or made anonymous as a matter of principle and as far as possible. For operational data (e.g. system protocols, logs), generally shorter retention periods of twelve months or less apply.

3. data security
We take appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data from unauthorized access and misuse, such as IT and network security solutions, access controls and restrictions, encryption of data carriers and transmissions, pseudonymization, controls.

4. data transfer
In the course of our business activities and for the purposes stated in each case, we also disclose to third parties, where permitted and where it seems appropriate to us, because they are processing them for us. This concerns in particular service providers of us (such as banks, insurance companies), including contractors (such as IT providers).

III. provision of the website and creation of log files
1. description and scope of data processing
Whenever you visit our website, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the calling computer.

The following data is collected:

(1) Information about the browser type and the version used

(2) The user's operating system

(3) The Internet service provider of the user

(4) The IP address of the user

(5) Date and time of access

(6) Websites from which the user's system reaches our website

(7) Websites that are accessed by the user's system via our website

The data is also stored in the log files of our system. These data are not stored together with other personal data of the user.

As with every connection to a web server, the server of our web hosting provider Hoststar, Switzerland, logs and stores certain technical data. These data include the IP address and operating system of your device, the data, the access time, the type of browser and the browser request including the origin of the request (referrer). This is necessary for technical reasons in order to provide you with our website. Hoststar protects this data with technical and organisational measures against unauthorised access and does not pass it on to third parties. As far as we process personal data, we do so because we are interested in offering you the best possible user experience and in ensuring the security and stability of our systems.

2. legal basis for data processing
The legal basis for the temporary storage of data and log files is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

3. purpose of data processing
The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary to enable the website to be delivered to the user's computer. For this purpose, the user's IP address must remain stored for the duration of the session.

The storage in log files is done to ensure the functionality of the website. In addition, the data is used to optimise the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. An evaluation of the data for marketing purposes does not take place in this context.

4. duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose of their collection. In the case of the collection of data for the provision of the website, this is the case when the respective session is ended.

In the case of data stored in log files, this is the case after seven days at the latest. Storage beyond this period is possible. In this case, the IP addresses of the users are deleted or alienated, so that an assignment of the calling client is no longer possible.

5. possibility of objection and removal
The collection of data for the provision of the website and the storage of the data in log files is mandatory for the operation of the website. A user can prevent this by not visiting the website.

IV. Use of cookies
a) Description and scope of data processing

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in the Internet browser or by the Internet browser on the user's computer system. If a user calls up a website, a cookie can be stored on the user's operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string of characters that enables the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is called up again.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some elements of our website require the calling browser to be able to be identified even after a page change.

The following data is stored and transmitted in the cookies:

(1) Language settings

(2) Currency settings

(3) Articles in a shopping cart

(4) Log-in information

We also use cookies on our website, which enable us to analyse the surfing behaviour of the users.

In this way the following data can be transmitted:

(1) Entered search terms

(2) Frequency of page views

(3) Use of website functions

The user data collected in this way is pseudonymised by technical precautions. Therefore, it is no longer possible to assign the data to the calling user. The data is not stored together with other personal data of the users.

When accessing our website, users are informed by an info banner about the use of cookies for analysis purposes and are referred to this data protection declaration. In this context, there is also a note on how the storage of cookies can be prevented in the browser settings.

When accessing our website, the user is informed about the use of cookies for analysis purposes and his consent to the processing of the personal data used in this context is obtained. In this context, reference is also made to this data protection declaration.

b) Legal basis for the data processing

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using technically necessary cookies is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies for analysis purposes is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO if the user has given his or her consent.

c) Purpose of data processing

The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to simplify the use of websites for users. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For these it is necessary that the browser is recognized even after a page change.

We require cookies for the following applications:

(1) shopping cart

(2) Acceptance of language settings

(3) Transfer of currency settings

(4) Remembering search terms

The user data collected through technically necessary cookies is not used to create user profiles.

The analysis cookies are used for the purpose of improving the quality of our website and its contents. Through the analysis cookies we learn how the website is used and can thus constantly optimise our offer.

e) Duration of storage, possibility of objection and removal

Cookies are stored on the user's computer and transmitted by the user to our site. Therefore, you as a user also have full control over the use of cookies. By changing the settings in your Internet browser, you can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies. Cookies already stored can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies for our website are deactivated, it is possible that not all functions of the website can be used to their full extent.

V. Newsletter
1. description and scope of data processing
On our website you have the possibility to subscribe to a free newsletter. When registering for the newsletter, the data from the input mask is transmitted to us. This is only the e-mail address.

For the processing of the data, your consent is obtained during the registration process and reference is made to this data protection declaration.

If you purchase goods or services on our website and enter your e-mail address, we may subsequently use it to send you a newsletter. In such a case, the newsletter will only be used to send direct advertising for our own similar goods or services.

In connection with the data processing for the dispatch of newsletters, the data is not passed on to third parties. The data will be used exclusively for sending the newsletter.

2. legal basis for data processing
The legal basis for the processing of the data after registration for the newsletter by the user is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO if the user has given his consent.

The legal basis for sending the newsletter as a result of the sale of goods or services is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f.

3. purpose of data processing
The collection of the user's e-mail address is used to deliver the newsletter.

4. duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose of their collection. The user's e-mail address is therefore stored as long as the subscription to the newsletter is active.

5. possibility of objection and removal
The subscription to the newsletter can be cancelled by the user concerned at any time. For this purpose there is a corresponding link in every newsletter.

VI Registration Online-Shop
1. description and scope of data processing
On our website we offer users the possibility to register by entering personal data. The data is entered into an input mask, transmitted to us and stored. The data will not be passed on to third parties. The following data is collected during the registration process:

(1) First name of the user

(2) Last name of the user

(3) Company name if available

(4) Country

(5) Street

(6) Postcode & City

(7) Canton

(8) Telephone number

(9) e-mail address

At the time of registration, the following data is also stored:

(10) The IP address of the user

(11) Date and time of registration

During the registration process, the user's consent to the processing of this data is obtained.

2. legal basis for the data processing
The legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO if the user has given his consent.

If the registration serves the fulfilment of a contract to which the user is a party or the implementation of pre-contractual measures, an additional legal basis for the processing of data is Art. 6 Para. 1 letter b DSGVO.

3. purpose of data processing
A registration of the user is required for the fulfilment of a contract with the user or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.

The registration data is collected when registering in our online shop and is necessary to be able to issue the customer with an invoice in accordance with the law.

4. duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose of their collection.

5. possibility of objection and removal
As a user you have the possibility to cancel the registration at any time. You can have the data stored about you changed at any time. To do so, please contact us either by telephone or e-mail so that we can delete your data.

If the data is required for the fulfilment of a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, an early deletion of the data is only possible, unless contractual or legal obligations prevent a deletion.

VII. contact form and e-mail contact
1. description and scope of data processing
There is a contact form on our website which can be used for electronic contact. If a user takes advantage of this possibility, the data entered in the input mask is transmitted to us and stored. These data are:

(1) Name of the user

(2) E-mail address of the user

(3) Transmitted message of the user

At the time the message is sent, the following data is also stored:

(4) The IP address of the user

(5) Date and time of registration

For the processing of the data, your consent will be obtained during the sending process and reference will be made to this privacy policy.

Alternatively, it is possible to contact us via the provided e-mail address. In this case the personal data of the user transmitted with the e-mail will be stored.

In this context, the data will not be passed on to third parties. The data will be used exclusively for processing the conversation.

2. legal basis for the data processing
The legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. If the e-mail contact aims at the conclusion of a contract, the additional legal basis for processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

3. purpose of data processing
The processing of the personal data from the input mask serves us only for the processing of the contact made by you.

The other personal data processed during the sending process serves to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.

4. duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose of their collection. For the personal data from the input mask of the contact form and those sent by e-mail, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation ends when it can be concluded from the circumstances that the matter in question has been conclusively clarified.

The personal data additionally collected during the sending process will be deleted after a period of seven days at the latest.

5. possibility of objection and removal
If the user contacts us, he can object to the storage of his personal data at any time. In such a case the conversation cannot be continued.

If you want us to delete all collected data after a contact has been established, please inform us in writing by e-mail to info@platok.ch. In this case, all personal data stored in the course of the contact will be deleted.

VIII. Google Analytics and Google AdWords
1. the scope of processing of personal data
We use the tool "Google Analytics" on our website to analyse the surfing behaviour of our users. The software sets a cookie on the user's computer (for cookies see above). The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website such as

(1) The web page called up

(2) Time of the request

(3) The website from which the user accessed the accessed website (referrer)

(4) The sub-pages accessed from the accessed website

(5) Host name of the accessing computer (IP address)

(6) The time spent on the website

(7) The frequency of access to the website

(8) The user's browser

(9) The user's language settings

(10) The user's operating system

(11) The country of origin of the user

(12) The user's Internet service provider

(13) The equipment used by the user

are usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with the use of the website and the Internet. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. As an alternative to the browser add-on, especially for browsers on mobile devices, you can also prevent Google Analytics from collecting the data by clicking on this link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent the future collection of your data when you visit this website. The opt-out cookie is only valid in this browser and only for our website and is stored on your device. If you delete the cookies in this browser, you will have to set the opt-out cookie again. You can find notes on the integration of the opt-out cookie at: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/gajs/?hl=de#disable].

We also use Google Analytics to evaluate data from double-click cookies and also AdWords for statistical purposes. If you do not want this, you can deactivate this via the Ads Preferences Manager (http://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/?hl=de).

Further information on data protection in connection with Google Analytics can be found in the Google Analytics Help (https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de).

2. legal basis for the processing of personal data
The legal basis for this processing of personal data is the existence of the user's consent, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO.

3. purpose of data processing
The processing of the personal data of users enables us to analyse the surfing behaviour of our users. By evaluating the data obtained, we are able to compile information on the use of the individual components of our website. This helps us to constantly improve our website and its user-friendliness. By making the IP address anonymous, the interest of the users in their protection of personal data is taken into account.

4. duration of storage
The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required for our recording purposes. In our case this is after 26 months.

5. possibility of objection and removal
Cookies are stored on the user's computer and transmitted by the user to our site. Therefore, you as a user also have full control over the use of cookies. By changing the settings in your Internet browser, you can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies. Cookies already stored can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies for our website are deactivated, it is possible that not all functions of the website can be used to their full extent.

IX. Rights of the data subject
Within the framework of the data protection law applicable to you and to the extent provided for therein (such as in the case of the DSGVO), you have the right to information, correction, deletion, the right to limit data processing and otherwise object to our data processing, as well as the right to release certain personal data for the purpose of transfer to another location (so-called data portability). Please note, however, that we reserve the right to assert the restrictions provided for by law on our part, for example if we are obliged to store or process certain data, if we have an overriding interest in doing so (insofar as we are entitled to invoke this right) or if we need them for the assertion of claims. We will inform you in advance if any costs are incurred by you. We have already informed you about the possibility of revoking your consent in section 3. Please note that the exercise of these rights may conflict with contractual agreements and that this may have consequences such as premature termination of the contract or cost consequences. In this case we will inform you in advance where this is not already contractually regulated.

The exercise of such rights generally requires that you clearly prove your identity (e.g. by means of a copy of your identity card, where your identity is otherwise not clear or cannot be verified). To assert your rights, you can contact us at the address given in section 1.

Furthermore, every data subject has the right to enforce his or her rights in court or to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority. The competent data protection authority in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (http://www.edoeb.admin.ch).

X. Changes
We may change this privacy policy at any time without notice. The current version published on our website applies. If the data protection declaration is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you of the change by e-mail or other suitable means in the event of an update.

Status: November 09, 2019